All staff can be contacted using the format firstname.lastname@eatonsquareschool.com

Senior Staff

NamePosition
Mr Sebastian Hepher, B Ed.(Hons)Headmaster
Miss Emily Peck, BA (Hons) BristolDeputy Head
Mr Christian Bunten, BA (Hons) PGCE LondonAssistant Head, Academic / Head of Latin
Mrs Gemma Tomson, BA (Hons) Warwick GTP, PGCE London, MAHead of Pre-Prep (on Maternity Leave)
Ms Zanna Clarke, Montessori Dip Early Childhood TeachingHead of Nurseries and Acting Head of Pre-Prep
Miss Fiona Watt, BA (Hons) Leeds, PGCE and MA DurhamHead of Seniors/ Year 6 Teacher
Miss Victoria Larner, B.A.(Hons) with QTS Canterbury Christ ChurchHead of Juniors / Year 2 Teacher

Teaching Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Alexandra Dorman, BA (Hons) LiverpoolAssistant Director of Music
Ms Caroline Nugent, BA University of London Institute in Paris, PGCE Institute of Education, MA University of YorkHead of English
Mr Charles Kitchen, BA (Hons) UCL, PGCE UCLYear 6 / Head of House
Mr Chris Hancock, BA (Hons) UCL, PGCE Institute of EducationYear 2/ Head of Computing
Mrs Daniela Rios, BA (Hons) Camberwell School of Arts, PGCE Institute of EducationHead of Art (on Maternity Leave)
Mrs Deveena Beri, BSc (Hons) Manchester Met, PGCE GreenwichHead of Girls’ Games
Miss Emily Bowyer, BA (Hons) w/ QTS University of CumbriaYear 5
Mrs Emma Saklatvala, BMus Royal Northern College of MusicDirector of Music
Miss Emma Versen, B.EdYear 1 (on Maternity Leave)
Miss Eisha ChawlaYear 4
Miss Francis Holmes, B.A.(Hons)Teaching Assistant
Ms Iona Jennings, BEd (Hons) Roehampton, PGCEHead of Reception
Mrs Jan HewittTeaching Assistant
Miss Jenna Tookey, BA (Hons) Leeds Met, PGCE St Mary’s UniversityYear 5/ Head of House
Mr Jonathan Ashby, BSc University of Hull, PGCEDirector of Sport
Mr Jordan WadsworthPE Teacher
Miss Kate Cheevers, BA (Hons) Bournemouth, PGCE BrightonHead of Year 4
Mrs Kristin Harvey, B Ed. Canberra ?Year 6
Miss Layla Zamir, BA University of Arts, WimbledonReception Teacher
Ms Lorraine GommSwimming teacher
Miss Lucy Garrard, BA (Hons) St Mary’s UniversityYear 3/ Head of House
Miss Lucy Kroll, BA (Hons) Canterbury Christ Church, MA Institute of EducationHead of Year 3 / Head of PSHE
Miss Madelaine Firth, BA (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE GoldsmithsHead of Year 5 / Head of Humanities
Ms Maija Penttinen, BA, MA University of Jyvaskyla, Finland w/ QTSHead of MFL
Mr Mark Gilbert, BA Gettysburg University, PGCE Institute of EducationYear 4 / Head of House / Head of Maths
Ms Nuria Betancort, BA (Hons) Salamanca University, MScModern Foreign Languages, Spanish Teacher
Mrs Olivia Crofton, BA (Hons) Kingston, PGCE BuckinghamYear 1
Miss Naomi DavisYear 1
Miss Olivia Sutton, BA University of BristolYear 1/ Pre Prep Maths Coordinator
Miss Rachael ShineTeaching Assistant
Mrs Rachel Blessley, BA, PGCEHead of Year 2
Miss Rebecca RobinsonHead of Year 1 / Deputy Head of the Pre Prep
Mr Richard Cullen, BSc (Hons) Warwick, PGCE KingstonYear 4 / Head of Science
Miss Sacha MorrisTeaching Assistant
Miss Sabrina Tabuchi, BA, PGCEArt teacher (maternity cover)
Miss Sudeshna ChakravartyYear 3
Mrs Tamsin Pyke, MA Oxon, GTP PGCE LondonMusic Teacher

Specialist Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Amanda O’Connor, B.Ed. Cambridge UniversityLearning Enrichment
Mrs Ivelina Miteva, MA, MFL Teaching (St Cyrill & St Methodious, Bulgaria), Cert TESOLEALCO
Ms Mary Phillips, BA (Hons) LondonEAL Teacher
Mrs Penny Robertson, LRCSLT.,MCSLTSpeech and Language Therapist
Ms Sally Randolph, BA (Hons)Learning Enrichment
Mrs Verity Hill, Dip SpLD, BA (Hons) Royal Holloway, Trinity Cert TESOL, Cert. National Award for SEN CoordinationSENDC

The School Day

The door opens at:

  • 8.30 a.m. Monday-Friday at No 30, 28, 79, 29/31.
  • Children must be in their classrooms ready to start lessons by 8.45 a.m. The doors will close at 29/31 and No. 79 at 8.45 a.m. and at 8.50 a.m. at No 28/30.

The school day ends at:

  • 3.30 p.m. Monday-Friday at No 28/30
  • 3.50 p.m. Monday-Friday at No 79
  • 4.00 p.m. Monday-Friday at No 29/31

At the beginning of the year, the teachers are given a full timetable for their own class and a copy is given to the pupils and parents.

Core subjects such as Maths and English are scheduled daily, and other subjects happen throughout the week. Each subject is allocated time based on the year group’s needs.

All year groups go to QMSC for Swimming, and various venues for Games/Sport once a week.

The pupils are given further opportunities to run around and get some fresh air by visiting the park/playground during the week.

School Assemblies are held weekly for each year group in the Pre-Prep, Junior Prep and Senior Prep.  There is also a Whole School Assembly which takes place on Tuesday mornings in St. Michael’s Church, Chester Square.  All of the children, with the exception of Nursery, attend this assembly, and parents are also welcome to attend. The children and staff leave the School at 8.50 a.m. and return to the School by 10.00 a.m.