Examination Results

Examinations

The school follows a curriculum based on the National Curriculum and extended to take account of the preparation for independent senior schools through selective London day school examinations and Common Entrance Examinations at both 11+ and 13+.

Pupils are highly successful in examinations at the various transition points and gain entry to some of the most selective day and boarding schools in the country.

As children progress into the Senior Prep school in Year Five, specialist teaching ensures that the correct milestones are reached in the years leading to Common Entrance in Year Eight. In addition, time is spent helping pupils to develop thinking skills, using techniques such as Edward de Bono’s Six thinking hats. Good study habits and revision techniques are encouraged with Tony Buzan’s Mindmaps used as just one method of organising their ideas.

However, importantly, amongst all the examination preparation time is set aside so that children maintain their breath of interests including sports, drama and music.

Examination Results 2016
Places offered through selective examinations

  • Alleyn’s *Academic Scholarship
  • Benenden
  • City of London Girls’ School
  • City of London Boys’ School
  • Downe House
  • Dulwich College *Academic Scholarship
  • Eton College
  • Francis Holland, Regent’s Park
  • Francis Holland, Sloane Square *Academic Scholarship
  • Godolphin and Latymer
  • The Harrodian
  • James Allen’s Girls’ School
  • Latymer Upper
  • More House *Academic Scholarship
  • Queen’s College
  • Queen’s Gate
  • Roedean *Art Scholarship
  • Royal Ballet School, Elmhurst
  • St Mary’s, Ascot
  • The Arts Educational School
  • Tring School for the Performing Arts
  • Tudor Hall
  • Whitgift
  • Young Dance Academy

 

Examination Results 2015
Places offered through selective examinations

  • Alleyn’s *Art Scholarship
  • The American School
  • Benenden
  • Blundell’s
  • Bradfield
  • Charterhouse
  • Chetham’s School of Music *Music Scholarship
  • City of London Boys’ School
  • Emanuel
  • Francis Holland, Sloane Square
  • Francis Holland, Clarence Gate
  • Harrow
  • Kew House
  • King’s College School, Wimbledon
  • Kingston Grammar
  • Latymer
  • Marymount
  • The Oratory
  • Portland Place
  • Queen’s College
  • Queen’s Gate
  • St Mary’s, Ascot
  • St Mary’s, Calne
  • St Swithun’s
  • Stowe
  • Whitgift *Sports Scholarship
  • Woldingham

 

Examination Results 2014
Places offered through selective examinations

  • Alleyn’s *Sports Scholarship
  • City of London Boys’ School
  • Downe House *Sports Exhibition & *Art Exhibition
  • Francis Holland, Sloane Square
  • Francis Holland, Clarence Gate
  • Godolphin and Latymer
  • Haileybury College
  • Halcyon International School
  • Harrow *Highest RS Candidate (prize)
  • Highgate School
  • James Allen’s Girls’ School
  • Kew House School
  • King’s College School, Wimbledon *3rd Highest RS score for CE Candidate
  • Lancing College
  • Portland Place
  • Queen’s College *Academic Scholarship
  • Queen’s Gate
  • Sevenoaks
  • South Hampstead High
  • St Catherine’s, Bramley
  • St George’s, Ascot *Maths Exhibition
  • St Mary’s, Ascot
  • St Paul’s *Highest CE Candidate
  • St Swithun’s
  • Uppingham *Highly Meritorious