After School Clubs

After School Clubs Overview

Eaton Square School offers an incredibly wide variety of after school activities, giving our pupils access to sporting, academic, creative and performance based clubs in order to enrich their learning experience as fully as possible.

After school clubs provide a unique chance for children to work together in a relaxed, non-academic setting, sharing a sporting or creative passion with their teacher, and allowing them to build up new and fulfilling friendships with adults and peers alike.

 

 

Clubs- Summer 2017

CLUB Location of Club Time for Collection from the Club Number of children allowed Year Groups Members of staff on duty
MONDAY
Athletics Battersea Park

4:00 – 5:00pm

from Battersea Park (Please note pick up location is not school)

10 Years 4-8

External coaches

Miss Anna Bodenham

 

 

Tennis Battersea Park

4:00 – 5:00pm

from Battersea Park (Please note pick up location is not school)

16 Years 3-5

External coaches

Miss Deveena Beri

Debate Mate 29 Classroom 4:00 – 5:00pm

16

Priority for students from last term

Years 5-8

Miss Caroline Nugent

 

Street Dance

 

QMSC

4:00 – 5:00pm

(Pick up from QMSC)

16 Years 3-8 External Coach

Squash

 

QMSC

4:00 – 5:00pm

(Pick up from QMSC)

10 Years 4-8 External Coach
Senior Prep

No. 29

Room 16

4:00 – 5:00pm 16 Years 5-8 Mr Kerry Harwood

Karate Club

 

79 Hall 4:00 – 5:00pm 20 Years 2-6

External teacher

Miss Jane

Senior Swimming

Squad training and Galas

QMSC

4:00 – 5:00pm

(Pick up from QMSC)

By invitation Years 5 – 8

Miss Lorraine

Miss Madelaine Firth

 

Senior Art Scholarship Art Room 4:00 – 5:00pm By invitation Years 5-8 Mrs Daniela Rios
13+ Maths Revision No. 29 Basement classroom 4:00 – 5:00pm By invitation Year 8 only Mrs Ferhet Shah
TUESDAY
Eaton Square School Chamber Choir 79 Hall

8:00 – 8:45 am

Before School

By invitation Years 4-8 Mrs Alex Dorman
Chess Club Dining Rooms 4:00 – 5:00pm 50 Years 2 – 8

External teachers –

Wallace Chess

Maths Dance 29 Music Room 4:00 – 5:00pm 7 Years 3 – 5 External teachers
WEDNESDAY
Junior – Morning Swim Squad QMSC

6:55 – 8:00am

Before school

By invitation

Years 2 – 4

Invitation only

Miss Deveena Beri

Lorraine Gomm

 

General Musicianship

 

79 Hall

7:45 – 8:45am

Before school

By invitation Invitation Chelsea quavers External teachers
Year 5 Alto Choir Music Room 10:00 – 10:15am By invitation Year 5 Mrs Saklatvala
Junior Drama Club 79 Hall 4:00 – 5:00pm 16

Years 2-4

 

Miss Avra

 

Cricket Club

 

QMSC

4:00 – 5:00pm

(Pick up from QMSC)

20 Years 2-3

External Coach

Mr Richard Cullen

Tennis Club Millennium Arena – Battersea Park

4:00 – 5:00pm

From Millennium Arena Battersea Park (Please note pick up location is not school)

12 Years 5-8

External Coach

Mr Jonathan Ashby

Fencing Studio 1 QMSC

5.00 p.m.

(Pick up from QMSC)

16 Year 3 – 8

Central London Fencing Club

 

Cross Country Battersea Park

4:00 – 5:00pm

from Battersea Park (Please note pick up location is not school)

16 Years 5-8

External Coach

Miss Kate Cheevers

Science Club Science Lab no 79 4:00 – 5:00pm 16 Years 4 – 8 Miss Rachel Hawes
Senior Prep

No. 29

Room 16

4:00 – 5:00pm

 

16 Years 5-8 Miss Sandra Ober
Senior Art Scholarship Art Room 4:00 – 5:00pm By invitation

Years 5–8

Invitation only

Ms Patricia Burnham

 

 

THURSDAY

Ballet Yr 5

 

79 Hall

8:00 – 8:45am

(Drop off at 7:55am)

15 Year 5

External teacher

Miss Melissa

Year 6 Alto Choir Music Room 10:00 – 10:15am By invitation Year 6 Mrs Saklatvala
Ballet Yr 2 79 Hall 12:30 – 1:10pm 15 Year 2

External teacher

Miss Melissa

Football Club All Weather Sports Centre Battersea Park

4:00 – 5:00pm from Battersea Park (Please note pick up location is not school)

 

25 Years 4-8

External Coaches plus

Miss Emily Foster

Cricket Club All Weather Sports Centre Battersea Park

4:00 – 5:00pm  from Battersea Park (Please note pick up location is not school)

 

16 Years 4-8

External Coach

Mr Charles Kitchen

 

 

Junior Art Club Art Room, No. 79 4:00 – 5:00pm 14 Years 2-4 Miss Elena Menezes

LAMDA

Senior Drama Class

 

No. 29 classroom

4:00 – 5:30 p.m.

(Please note later pick up time)

8 Years 5-8

External teacher –

Miss Sophie

Miss Avra

Senior Prep

No. 29

Room 16

4:00 – 5:00pm 16 Years 5-8 Mark Gilbert

Gymnastics Club

 

79 Hall 4:00 – 5:00pm 8

Years 3 -6

 

External Teacher

 

Orchestra 29 Music Room 4:00 – 5:00pm By invitation Years 4 – 8 Mrs Emma Saklatvala
FRIDAY
Senior – Morning Swim Squad QMSC

6:55am – 8:00am

Before school

By invitation Years 5 – 8 Mr Jonathan Ashby

Fencing Beginners

 

QMSC

5.00 p.m.

(Pick up from QMSC)

16 Year 2

Central London Fencing Club

Miss Melanie Hill

Fashion Club

 

Dining Room 2 4:00 – 5:00pm 16 Years 2 – 6

External teacher

Miss Nataliya

Senior Prep

 

Room 17 4:00 – 5:00pm 16 Years 5 – 8 Miss Fiona Watt
Ballet Yr 3

79 Hall

 

4:00 – 4:45pm

(Pick up at 4.50pm)

15 Year 3 Miss Melissa
Ballet Yr 4 79 Hall

4:50 – 5:30pm

(Pick up at 5:30pm)

15 Year 4 Miss Melissa
Eaton Square School Swim Squad QMSC 4:00 – 5:00pm (Pick up from QMSC) By invitation

Years 2-5

Invitation only

External –

Miss Lorraine

 

 

 

Saturday Football/Cricket Club – External Coaches

 

 

 

External Sports Clubs

Sport Venue Time Minimum required for the club to run Age  
Seniors Football QMSC 8:00 – 8:45am 16 Years 5-8

External Coach

 

Seniors Table Tennis

 

QMSC 4.00 – 5.00pm 15 Years 5-8 External Coach

Seniors Badminton

 

QMSC 4.00 – 5.00pm 12 Years 5-8 External Coach

 

Clubs’ Price List

Clubs Price per term (£)

 

Athletics

 

 

80.00

 

*Ballet (all year levels)

 

 

140.00

 

*Chess

 

 

120.00

 

Cricket

 

 

80.00

 

Cross Country

 

 

80.00

 

Debate Mate

 

 

80.00

 

*Drama

 

 

80.00

 

*Fashion

 

 

110.00

 

*Fencing

 

 

150.00

 

Football

 

 

80.00

 

*Gymnastics

 

 

80.00

 

Junior Art

 

 

80.00

 

*Karate

 

 

140.00

 

*Maths Dance

 

 

130.00

 

Science

 

 

80.00

 

*Senior Drama

 

 

80.00

 

*Squash

 

 

80.00

 

*Street Dance

 

 

80.00

 

Tennis

 

 

80.00

 

External clubs

Seniors Football

Seniors Badminton

Seniors Table Tennis

 

 

 

All 70.00