Staff

All staff can be contacted using the format firstname.lastname@eatonsquareschool.com

Senior Staff

Mr Sebastian Hepher, B Ed.(Hons) – Headmaster
Ms Sarah Davey, BSc, PGCE Ballarat – Deputy Head
Mr Christian Bunten, BA (Hons) PGCE London – Assistant Head, Academic / Head of History / Head of Latin
Mrs Gemma Tomson, BA (Hons) Warwick GTP, PGCE London, MA – Head of Pre-Prep
Miss Zanna Clarke, Montessori Dip Early Childhood Teaching – Head of Nurseries
Miss Emily Peck, BA (Hons) Bristol – Head of Juniors / Head of House / Spanish Leader / Year 2
Miss Fiona Watt, BA (Hons) Leeds, PGCE and MA Durham – Head of Seniors / Head of Year 5

Teaching Staff

Mr Jonathan Ashby, BSc University of Hull – Director of Sport
Miss Deveena Beri, BSc (Hons) Manchester Met, PGCE Greenwich – Head of Girls’ Games
Ms Nuria Betancort – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Rachel Blessley, BA, PGCE – Year 2
Miss Anna Bodenham, BA (Hons) Royal Holloway, PGCE Roehampton – Year 5
Miss Kate Cheevers, BA (Hons) Bournemouth, PGCE Brighton – Head of Year 4
Mrs Olivia Crofton, BA (Hons) Kingston, PGCE Buckingham – Year 1
Mr Richard Cullen, BSc (Hons) Warwick, PGCE Kingston – Year 4
Mrs Alexandra Dorman, BA (Hons) Liverpool – Assistant Director of Music
Miss Madelaine Firth, BA (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Goldsmiths – Year 5, Head of PRE
Miss Emily Foster, BA (Hons) York, PGCE University of Cambridge – Acting Head of Year 3
Mr Mark Gilbert, BA Gettysburg University, PGCE Institute of Education – Year 4 / Head of House
Ms Lorraine Gomm – Swimming teacher
Mrs Kristin Harvey, B Ed. Canberra – Head of Geography / Head of Year 6
Mr Kerry Harwood, BSc (Hons) Royal Holloway, MA Institute of Education, PGCE London – Head of Reception / Pre-Prep Humanities Co-ordinator
Miss Rachel Hawes, BSc Perth, Diploma of Education, Perth – Science Teacher
Mrs Jan Hewitt – Teaching Assistant
Miss Melanie Hill, BA Chichester, PGCE South Bank University – Year 3
Miss Francis Holmes, B.A.(Hons) – Teaching Assistant
Miss Nadia Horri, BA Paris Sorbonne – French Teacher
Ms Iona Jennings, BEd (Hons) Roehampton, PGCE – Reception Teacher
Mrs Ema Kidson, BA York, MA York, PGCE University of Buckingham – Year 4
Mr Charles Kitchen, BA (Hons) UCL, PGCE UCL – English / Maths / History
Miss Lucy Kroll, BA (Hons) Canterbury Christ Church, MA Institute of Education – Year 2 / Head of PSHE / Head of House
Miss Victoria Larner, B.A.(Hons) with QTS Canterbury Christ Church – Head of Year 2 / Head of Computing / Head of House
Mrs Beth McCrerie, BA Loughborough – Reception Teacher / Pre Prep PSHE Co-ordinator (on Maternity Leave)
Miss Lesley Ann Melo, Master of Teaching, Australia – Reception Teacher / Acting Pre Prep Literacy Coordinator
Miss Elena Menezes, MA (Hons) Leeds, PGCE, MEd University of Cambridge – Year 3
Mrs Ellen Millar, BSc (Hons) Warwick, PGCE London – Year 1 / Deputy Head of the Pre Prep
Ms Caroline Nugent, BA University of London Institute in Paris, PGCE Institute of Education, MA University of York – Head of English
Mrs Amanda O’Connor, B.Ed. Cambridge University – Year 3
Ms Sandra Ober, BA University of Nancy – Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Tom Parkin, BA (Hons) Reading, PGCE Roehampton – Year 3
Mrs Tamsin Pyke, MA Oxon, GTP PGCE London – Music Teacher
Mrs Daniela Rios, BA (Hons) Camberwell School of Arts, PGCE Institute of Education – Head of Art
Miss Rebecca Robinson – Year 1
Ms Karina Rodwell, NNEB York – Coordinator of Teaching Assistants
Mrs Emma Saklatvala, BMus Royal Northern College of Music – Director of Music
Ms Ferhet Shah, BEd (Hons) with QTS, Birmingham – Head of Maths / Head of Year 7 & 8
Miss Rachael Shine – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Angela Stitcher, BA (Hons) French Italian and European Studies, PGCE with MFL specialism – Head of Year 1
Miss Emma Versen, B.Ed – Year 1
Mr Mark Watkiss – Games / PE teacher
Miss Layla Zamir, BA University of Arts, Wimbledon – Teaching Assistant

Specialist Staff

Miss Panorea Baka, BSC University of Crete, MSc Athens, MA Roehampton – Learning Enrichment, Maths (on Maternity Leave)
Mrs Jeannette Bidder – SEND Leader
Mrs Maria Goodson – EAL Teacher
Mrs Verity Hill, Dip SpLD, BA (Hons) Royal Holloway, Trinity Cert TESOL, Cert. National Award for SEN Coordination – SENDCO
Mrs Ivelina Miteva, MA, MFL Teaching (St Cyrill & St Methodious, Bulgaria), Cert TESOL – EALCO
Ms Mary Phillips, BA (Hons) London – EAL Teacher
Ms Sally Randolph, BA (Hons) – Learning Enrichment
Mrs Penny Robertson, LRCSLT.,MCSLT – Speech and Language Therapist

Nursery Staff

Miss Michelle Blackwell, NVQ Level 3 – Headmistress of Eaton Square Nursery, Pimlico
Miss Nicola Dawson – Diploma in Early Childhood Teaching, Montessori – Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Nursery School, Knightsbridge
Miss Shaunagh Barry – Diploma in Early Childhood Teaching, Montessori – Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Nursery School, Knightsbridge
Miss Kate Ellison – EYP Level 6 – Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Belgravia
Miss Fiona Love, NVQ Level 3 – Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Nursery School, Pimlico (maternity leave)
Miss Chantal Molyneux – Diploma in Early Childhood Teaching, Montessori – Nursery Teacher , Eaton Square Nursery School, Belgravia
Miss Faith Muthoni – Diploma in Early Childhood Teaching, Montessori – Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Nursery School, Pimlico
Mrs Charlotte Nelson Turner, Dip. Childcare & Education Level 3 – Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Nursery School, Belgravia (maternity leave)
Mrs Sandra Oliviera, NVQ Level 3 – Senior Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Nursery School, Pimlico
Miss Helen Rainey, Diploma in Early Childhood Teaching, Montessori and BA (Hons) Oxford Brookes, –Headmistress of Eaton Square Nursery, Knightsbridge
Mrs Caroline Smythe, NVQ Level 3 – Senior Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Belgravia
Mrs Irina Stepanova, Diploma in Early Childhood Teaching, Montessori – Nursery Teacher, Eaton Square Knightsbridge
Mrs Jo Gray, NNEB Norland Level 3 – Part time Nursery Head/Teacher, Eaton Square Pimlico
Mrs Louise Gimson, BA Psychology, Diploma in Early Childhood Teaching, Montessori,  – Part Time Nursery Teacher
Mrs Kiran Hallen – Nursery Teacher,(Maternity Cover) Eaton Square Nursery School, Belgravia

Administration Staff

Mrs Lottie Hooper – Pre Prep Secretary
Mr Jeremy Jones, BA (Hons), MSc Birkbeck – PA to the Headmaster
Mrs Lyndsay Salaman – Registrar to the Nurseries
Mrs Penelope Stitcher, BEc University of Western Australia – Registrar to the School
Mrs Jacquie Whittingham, BSc University of Wales, Cardiff, MSc London Business School – Bursar

Peripatetic Staff

Mr Andrew Bratt – Drum Kit
Ms Jemima Clarke – Violin
Mr Richard Corr – Guitar
Mr Jon Cox – Guitar
Ms Caroline Foulkes – Singing
Ms Janet Obi – Piano
Mr James Palmer – Brass
Mr Chris Rawley – Woodwind
Mr Francis Reneau – Piano
Mr Ed Saklatvala – Singing, Piano, Guitar
Miss Catherine Saumarez – Cello
Ms Emily Steinitz – Violin (on maternity leave)
Miss Anna Stokes – Flute / Piano
Mrs Elaine Tate – Singing